Modern Topics in Nonlinear Kinetic Equations

April 20-22, 2009

Organised by:
Peter A Markowich
and the
Research Group 'Applied Partial Differential Equations'
Sponsored by the ESF and KAUST

Programme:

Monday, 20 April

Time Talk
9:00—9:20 Registration
9.20—9.30 Peter Markowich (DAMTP) - Welcome
9.30—10.00 Shi Jin (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
An Eulerian Gaussian Beam Method for High Frequency Waves
10.00—10.30 Claude Bardos (Paris 7)
Different aspects of control theory for the Schrödinger equation
10.30—11.00 Barbara Niethammer (University of Oxford)
A Kinetic Model for Grain Growth
11.00—11.30 Coffee Break
11.30—12.00 Adrien Blanchet (University of Toulouse)
Critical mass for a Patlak-Keller-Segel model with degenerate Diffusion in higher dimensions
In collaboration with Jose A. Carrillo and Philippe Laurençot
12.00—12.30 Juan Soler (University of Granada)
Kinetic equations and nonlinear flux limited
12.30—14.00 Lunch Break
14.00—14.30 Jorge Zubelli (IMPA, Brazil)
Some inverse problems for kinetic equations
14.30—15.00 Nicola Bellomo (Politecnico di Torino)
On the Modelling Vehicular Traffic, Crowds, and Swarms -Complexity and Multiscale Issues
15.00—15.30 Francois Golse (Ecole Polytechnique Paris)
Compensated compactness and regularizing effects for hyperbolic conservation laws
15.30—16.00 Coffee Break
16.00—16.30 Christian Klein (Université de Bourgogne)
Semiclassical limit of the focusing NLS equation
16.00—16.30 José A. Carrillo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Kinetic models for swarming

Tuesday, 21 April

Time Talk
9:30 —10.00 Giuseppe Toscani (University of Pavia)
Kinetic and Hydrodynamic Models of flocking Phenomena
10.00—10.30 Laurent Desvillettes (ENS Cachan, France)
New estimates for coagulation-fragmentations problems
10.30—11.00 Giovanni Russo (University of Catania)
Semilagrantian methods for the numerical solution of the BGK model of rarefied gas dynamics
11.00—11.30 Coffee Break
11.30—12.00 Jean Dolbeault (Université Paris Dauphine)
Hypocoercivity for kinetic equations with linear relaxation terms
12.00—12.30 Norayr Matevosyan (University of Cambridge)
Almost monotonicity formulas for elliptic and parabolic operators with variable coefficients
12.30—14.00 Lunch Break
14.00—14.30 Clement Mouhot (CNRS & Université Paris-Dauphine)
A non-linear mathematical theory of the Landau damping in plasma physics and galactic dynamics
14.30—15.00 Shigeru Takata (Kyoto University)
Symmetry of the linearized Boltzmann equation
15.00—15.30 Axel Klar (ITWM, Germany)
Fokker-Planck equations and stochastic models for fiber lay down in non-woven production
15.30—16.00 Coffee Break
16.00—16.30 Zhongyi Huang (Tsinghua University)
Dynamics of BECs under Dipolar interaction
16.00—16.30 Christian Ringhofer (Arizona State University)
Transport in narrow geometries under strong confinement

Wednesday, 22 April

Time Talk
9:30 —10.00 Ingenuin Gasser (Universität Hamburg)
On Low Mach Number Flows: From Tunnel Fires to Solar Updraft Towers
10.00—10.30 Bernt Wennberg (Chalmers, Sweden)
TBA
10.30—11.00 Marcello Delitala (Politecnico di Torino)
Modelling opinion formation
11.00—11.30 Coffee Break
11.30—12.00 Guillaume Dujardin (University of Cambridge)
Long-time asymptotics for linear initial boundary value problems with periodic boundary data on the half-line and on bounded intervals
12.00—12.30 Massimo Fornasier (Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics)
Kinetic models for flocking
12.30 — 14.00 Lunch Break
14.00—14.30 Renjun Duan (RICAM, Linz)
Global solutions of the Coupled Chemotaxis-Fluid Equations
14.30—15.00 Ester Gabetta (University of Pavia)
Convergence to equilibrium for solutions of kinetic equations via the Central Limit Theorem
15.00—15.30 Paolo Antonelli (University of Cambridge)
Nonlinear Schrödinger equations with Dissipation
15.30—16.00 Coffee Break
16.00—16.30 Lorenzo Pareschi (University of Ferrara, Italy)
Hydro guided Monte Carlo methods
16.00—16.30 Ansgar Juengel (Technische Universitaet Wien)
Convex Sobolev inequalities and related Fokker-Planck equations